Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website of St. Arnaud Pinsent Steman, Chartered Professional Accountants (hereinafter referred to as SPS). Your privacy is important to us! We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information that we collect. This policy has been created in order for you to understand the collection and use of your personal information.

Our privacy policy adheres to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This privacy policy covers SPS’s use of your personal information while using our services and visiting this website. Personal information is any information that can identify who you are such as name, identification numbers, age, income, and other personal and financial details.

Consent

If you submit your personal information and use the services of SPS, you consent to the use of the information supplied for applicable use in services provided.

The knowledge and consent of the individual is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate, or where required or permitted by law.

You can visit our website or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. The website does not make use of cookies or otherwise track the activity of visitors.

Data Collection and Retention

Collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by SPS, and information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes that required the collection of the personal information or where required by law.

Information Sharing

SPS may only share your personal information with other organizations when you have provided your consent to share the information. If required by law, we may disclose personal information without consent but limited to that which is legally required.

Security

We will safeguard personal information against loss, alteration, or misuse by reasonable security measures including organization policies, physical security, and technological security solutions.

 

Contact

Please contact us if you have questions regarding our privacy policy or the use of your personal information.

info@sps-ca.ca

780-448-0399

St. Arnaud Pinsent Steman

1653-91 Street SW

Edmonton AB, T6X 0W8